CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 893104

Mr. Ajay Pande
Greenwood Products, Inc.
P.O. Box 473
West Warwick, RI 02893

RE: The tariff classification of an isomeric mixture of ortho and para toluene sulfonamide from China, acid black 194, hippuric acid and sulfo tobias acid from India.

Dear Mr. Pande:

In your letter dated December 3, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) subheadings and rates of duty for these products will be as follows:

CHEMICAL PRODUCT HTS DUTY ortho and para toluene sulfonamide 2935.00.7000 13.5% ad valorem (isomeric mixture)

acid Black 194 3204.12.2000 9.2% ad valorem

hippuric Acid 2924.29.4690 3.7 cents per kg plus 18.1% ad valorem

sulfo tobias acid 2921.45.5090 2.4 cents per kg plus 18.8% ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport